PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL AND ARGAN OIL
PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL
The manufacturing process
The fruits are picked by hand, thoroughly cleaned and sorted. Seeds are removed and naturally dried. Properly stored, the dried seeds await extraction or cold pressing of the oil – mechanical, without chemical preparations. A 100% natural oil or extra virgin oil is thus obtained.
Oil extraction of cactus seeds
Oil extraction from cactus seeds is a long process. It takes 1 tonne of fruit, in which there are 25 kg of seeds, to produce 1 litre of oil, since each seed contains only about 5% oil.
The oil contains high concentrations of tocopherol (vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (linoleic acid or omega 6). Opuntia oil contains more tocopherol than any other oil available in the cosmetic industry. It contains 150% more tocopherol than, for example, argan oil. Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant and an anti-free radical scavenger.
HOW DOES THE USE OF CACTUS OIL AFFECT YOUR SKIN?
1. THE SKIN QUICKLY ABSORBS IT: The fatty acids in cactus oil, especially the high content of linoleic acid (60%), ensure that the oil is well absorbed into the skin. It penetrates deep into the skin without leaving greasy stains.
2. IT RESTORES ELASTICITY OF THE SKIN: The high antioxidant content stimulates cell renewal. Thus, the skin is always fresh and renewed. The oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.
3. IT NOURISHES, MOISTURISES AND SOFTENS THE SKIN: The oil intensely moisturises the skin. It is suitable for all skin types but works especially well on dry, mature skin. High content of linoleic acid (60%) soothes even the most dehydrated skin. The oil penetrates very deep and makes skin softer.
4. IT BRIGHTENS DARK SPOTS: Cactus oil has the ability to brighten dark spots on the skin. Vitamin K also helps to alleviate dark circles under the eyes and reduce capillaries.
5. IT SLOWS SKIN AGEING: Cactus oil contains higher amounts of betalain than any other known plant (e.g. acai, pomegranate, blueberries, goji and beets). Betalains are great antioxidants with powerful anti-ageing effects.
6. IT PREVENTS WRINKLES: Cactus oil has a high vitamin E content (895 mg/kg or 150% more than argan oil). Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and stimulates cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness as well as intercepting free radical damage.
7. IT DOES NOT CLOG PORES: The essential fatty acids in cactus oil maintain a moist and healthy collagen layer of skin. High linoleic acid (60%) and low (20%) oleic acid content makes the oil non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not clog pores and cause inflammation.
8. IDEAL FOR SENSITIVE SKIN: Cactus oil nourishes, moisturises and soothes inflammation.
ADVANTAGES OF CACTUS OIL
Cactus oil is a relatively new product. Due to its amazing results, this oil will definitely become a leader in the cosmetics industry in the future. The positive effects of cactus oil on the body are remarkable, as it slows the ageing of the skin, regenerates skin at the cellular level, is a natural remedy for eczema, increases shine and strength of hair, regenerates damaged nails, is excellent in the fight against acne and is a powerful antioxidant. In addition to its excellent hydration and outstanding anti-ageing effect, it contains more Vitamin E than any other cosmetic product on the market. It is distinguished by the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88%), namely:
Content of fatty acids
• Oleic Acid 20.6%
• Linoleic Acid 60.5%
• Stearic Acid 3.2%
• Palmitic Acid 13.9%
• Tocopherol 895 mg/kg (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil)
Argan oil literally keeps you looking gorgeous from head to toe. It can be used as:
1. Skin moisturizer and toner
3. Hair leave-in conditioner and styling
4. Dry skin conditions
6. Protection and healing
7. Pregnancy stretch marks
8. Foot, hand and nail treatment
9. Lip moisturizer
10. Razor bumps and burn
Harvested from the trees that grow naturally in the wilderness Argan oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the Argan tree and we use the cold pressed process, to preserve all the benefits of oil. Nicknamed the “the tree of life,” this wild, thorny tree grows exclusively in southwestern Morocco.
Argan oil is very popular in the cosmetic industry. It’s used by many laboratories in their ranges for skin, body and hair care, as well as massage products. In fact, its chemical composition gives it many cosmetic properties. Its content of oleic acid softens and soothes the skin while giving it shine, whereas its linoleic acid content, an essential fatty acid, gives it hydrating properties.
Argan oil is used by many people for hair loss. Either unknowingly in shampoos, ointments and solutions or as a treatment on its own.
Argan oil helps in the treatment of dandruff. Even better, if combined with argan oil shampoo. For hair loss prevention and the stimulation of new hair growth, it is incredibly important to maintain a healthy scalp environment. The dandruff fighting and moisturising nature of argan oil helps do just that.
As a hair loss shampoo the application is pretty simple. Just wash your hair with the shampoo as you normally would and let it soak for a bit longer than you would a normal shampoo.
As a topical solution after showering, just towel dry your hair and place a few drops into your fingers. Gently massage your scalp in a circular motion for about 10 minutes. This will help cover your entire scalp and allow the oil to penetrate the skin, increasing blood flow. After this, you may apply your styling product or treatment.
While Argan oil is not a miracle cure for hair loss. It is an incredibly good treatment option to maintain both scalp and hair health.
As far as treatment goes, whether you are using a hair loss shampoo, topical solution or ointment.
Argan oil will go a long way in helping maintain the health of the hair you have.
Many people suffering from pattern hair loss need to realise that combating the hair loss issue consists from two main parts,
maintaining the hair you have left and of course regrowing the hair that has been lost.