Close
Prickly pear

SEED OIL

The essence of KARMOUSS is think both, beauty and health

ProductionContact

PRODUCTION PROCESS OF PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

WHERE DO WE GET THE RAW MATERIAL, THE SEEDS?

The Prickly Pear Seed Oil production begins with a careful selection of the land, where our plants and seeds come from.

It is crucial, that we get it from such places,
that comply with our morals and values:

  • Our plants grow in the wilderness in their natural habitat.
  • They grow naturally, without any human help or interaction.
  • We don’t use any kind of fertilizers or any kind of pesticides.
  • We don’t water our plants, they get all water they need naturally.
  • This is the only way to grow the plants the way nature intended.

All our products come from Morocco.

This is the main reason why our plants produce the highest possible quality of fruit and seeds,
and that makes our oils of the best and highest quality, 100% organic, 100% natural and 100% pure.

WHAT ARE OUR PRODUCTS MADE OFF?

The locals call this fruit “KARMOUSS“, and that’s where our brand name comes from: KARMOUSS.

The Opuntia Ficus Indica plant is a member of the cactus family, Cactaceae, and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (aka India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig). This plant was native to Mexico, but it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco.

Prickly Pear cactus is known as the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits. Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted.

OUR PRODUCTION METHOD

After harvesting (hand pick) the Prickly Pear fruit, we bring them to our facility where we select the fruit
and prepare the seeds for the extraction process

Seeds are separated from the pulp, they are carefully cleaned from any pulp residue, they are washed very carefully, they are naturally air-dried under the sun, and afterwards safely stored in a cool and dry place, waiting for the oil extraction process.

The extraction method is completely mechanic, without use of any kind of chemical solvents. The oil is like an extra virgin oil, no chemical treatment and first cold pressed in a very careful way.

This is all done to make sure our oil will be 100% pure

Our KARMOUSS Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds within the Barbary Fig fruit.
It is not to be confused with lower quality macerated extracts of prickly pear, and sold on the market at ridiculously low prices…

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL EXTRACTION

Prickly Pear seed oil is extracted during a very time-consuming and laborious procedure

Each seed contains only about 5% of oil, so for the production of 1-liter of Prickly Pear seed oil it takes about one ton (1000 kg) of fruits in order to extract approximately 25 kg of seeds (somewhere around 1 million Prickly Pear seeds).

Prickly Pear seed oil has very high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6).

This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market, almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil.

Tocopherol has very strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.

Tocopherol has very strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties

WHAT CAN PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL DO FOR YOU?

• Slow down aging skin
• Regeneration on a cellular level
• Leaves hair shiny and strong
• Natural remedy for eczema
• Very good for damaged nails
• Good for acne
• Powerful Anti-oxidant

Prickly Pear Oil Benefits

Oil made of Opuntia Ficus Indica, commonly known as Prickly Pear or Barbary Fig, is a relatively new oil in the beauty world.
But get ready, because this oil is going to take the beauty world by storm.

Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties.

Prickly Pear contains more Vitamin E than any other beauty oil on the market (150% more than Argan Oil)
and the highest % of unsaturated fatty acids (88%) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

• Oleic Acid 20.6%
• Linoleic Acid 60.5%
• Stearic Acid 3.2%
• Palmitic Acid 13.9%
• Tocopherol 895 mg/kg (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil)

All in all Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an excellent addition to your skincare routine. It is a strong anti-aging oil.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is expensive because it is very labor intensive, but it is well worth the cost.
By purchasing this oil, you are supporting women’s cooperatives who harvest and extract the oil – helping them have a better life.

Facts About Prickly Pear Oil

1
For Liter of Oil
25
Kilograms of Seeds
1000
Kilograms of Fruit
1000000
Seeds

Each seed contains only about 5% of oil, so for the production of 1-liter of Prickly Pear seed oil it takes about one ton (1000 kg) of fruits in order to extract approximately 25 kg of seeds (somewhere around 1 million Prickly Pear seeds).